Skip to content

AI pilot licence

Every flight, on the record: the work I ship with Claude as co-pilot, counted from the session logs. None of it is self-assessed.

Totals cover the period since 8 March 2026, through 30 October 2026, read from the durable activity record. That record has been kept since 7 July 2026. From before then it holds only the sessions whose logs were still on disk, so the earlier months are incomplete. A message is one transcript record: a prompt, a tool result or one block of a model reply.

AI pilot licenceClaude Code: checkingchecking

Federation of AI Aviation

AIP-2026-5152

Bradley Isenbek

Airline transport · Multi-engine (10 models) · Instrument rated (8 ratings)

ClassATP
Issued
8 March 2026
Expires
NEVER
Last entry
30 October 2026
Sessions
5,152
flights logged
Messages
1,451,267
transcript records
Tool calls
456,035
made by the model
Projects
132
directories flown from
Models flown
10
type ratings below
Active days
215
of 237 in the period

ai-pilot-data.json license and streaks, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026, generated 30 October 2026

Class ATP is a volume band: more than 300,000 transcript records. The serial is the session count, the issue date is the first day in the record, and the two lines at the foot repeat the card in machine-readable form. In flight means a Claude Code session on this host wrote to its log in the last five minutes; sessions on my second machine are not seen from here.

Logbook

The last 24 hours first, counted a minute at a time. Then the whole record: every day since 8 March 2026, with each week's total over its column, and the hours of the day the work lands in.

Claude Code, last 24 hourslast heard

778 min active in the last 24 h

15 so far this hour, 42 in the hour before. Claude Code sessions on this host only.

Active minutes per clock hour (UTC)
tallest 56 min
Active minutes per clock hour (UTC)
Bucketmin
29 Oct 14:00 UTC, part hour19
29 Oct 15:00 UTC27
29 Oct 16:00 UTC22
29 Oct 17:00 UTC27
29 Oct 18:00 UTC52
29 Oct 19:00 UTC56
29 Oct 20:00 UTC45
29 Oct 21:00 UTC25
29 Oct 22:00 UTC36
29 Oct 23:00 UTC27
30 Oct 00:00 UTC37
30 Oct 01:00 UTC33
30 Oct 02:00 UTC55
30 Oct 03:00 UTC35
30 Oct 04:00 UTC22
30 Oct 05:00 UTC27
30 Oct 06:00 UTC22
30 Oct 07:00 UTC21
30 Oct 08:00 UTC22
30 Oct 09:00 UTC20
30 Oct 10:00 UTC22
30 Oct 11:00 UTC33
30 Oct 12:00 UTC36
30 Oct 13:00 UTC42
30 Oct 14:00 UTC, hour in progress15

Counted once a minute by a cron on this host. Last count

public/data/activity-pulse.json: rewritten every minute, this host only

Every day on the record215 active days of 237
Current streak, the longest
156 days
28 May to 30 Oct, every day
Busiest day
24,524
records on 12 October 2026
Busiest week
105,773
records, week of 12 October 2026
Transcript records per day and per calendar week, 8 March 2026 to 30 October 2026
tallest week 105,773 records

One cell is one UTC day, 2026-03-08 to 2026-10-3001 to 650651 to 4,2714,272 to 8,1518,152 to 11,33711,338 to 24,524recordsbusiest day

Transcript records per day and per calendar week, 8 March 2026 to 30 October 2026, by month
MonthrecordsActive daysDays in window
2026-031,8461524
2026-0414,0572430
2026-0525,2262431
2026-06161,6103030
2026-07245,1013131
2026-08350,7933131
2026-09288,2613030
2026-10364,3733030

A streak is consecutive UTC days with at least one record. The bar over each column is that calendar week, Monday to Sunday. The first and last are part weeks. The pale months at the start are not a slow start: the record has been kept since 7 July 2026, and before that it holds only the sessions whose logs were still on disk.

Hours of the dayAmerica/Detroit
Transcript records by hour of day (America/Detroit)
tallest 117,776 records
Transcript records by hour of day (America/Detroit)
Bucketrecords
00:00 America/Detroit43,778
01:00 America/Detroit32,348
02:00 America/Detroit15,540
03:00 America/Detroit8,071
04:00 America/Detroit4,635
05:00 America/Detroit4,318
06:00 America/Detroit6,169
07:00 America/Detroit9,856
08:00 America/Detroit39,931
09:00 America/Detroit57,381
10:00 America/Detroit78,488
11:00 America/Detroit87,349
12:00 America/Detroit91,539
13:00 America/Detroit102,694
14:00 America/Detroit113,236
15:00 America/Detroit117,776
16:00 America/Detroit103,652
17:00 America/Detroit98,558
18:00 America/Detroit77,021
19:00 America/Detroit62,741
20:00 America/Detroit72,769
21:00 America/Detroit75,893
22:00 America/Detroit81,170
23:00 America/Detroit66,354
Sessions started by hour of day (America/Detroit)
tallest 241 sessions
Sessions started by hour of day (America/Detroit)
Bucketsessions
00:00 America/Detroit201
01:00 America/Detroit200
02:00 America/Detroit205
03:00 America/Detroit196
04:00 America/Detroit197
05:00 America/Detroit195
06:00 America/Detroit196
07:00 America/Detroit195
08:00 America/Detroit197
09:00 America/Detroit219
10:00 America/Detroit217
11:00 America/Detroit227
12:00 America/Detroit236
13:00 America/Detroit224
14:00 America/Detroit233
15:00 America/Detroit238
16:00 America/Detroit241
17:00 America/Detroit221
18:00 America/Detroit228
19:00 America/Detroit214
20:00 America/Detroit222
21:00 America/Detroit225
22:00 America/Detroit207
23:00 America/Detroit218

Hours of the day in America/Detroit, summed over the whole period. The bar marked now is the hour it is there as you read this.

ai-pilot-data.json activityHeatmap, hourlyDistribution and streaks, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026, generated 30 October 2026

Models flown

10 models, each drawn from the first day to the last day it appears in the record. The figure on the right is its share of all output tokens, and the type rating is a band of that share and nothing more: Expert above 50%, Proficient above 20%, Familiar above 5%, Exposure below that.

Type ratingsshare of output tokens
When each model was flown, 8 March 2026 to 30 October 2026
Opus 5Proficient · 26 Jul to 29 Oct · 142,152 responses29.5%
Opus 4.8Proficient · 28 May to 16 Oct · 95,764 responses26.9%
Fable 5.1Familiar · 1 Sep to 30 Oct · 59,083 responses15.5%
Opus 5.5Familiar · 23 Sep to 30 Oct · 78,076 responses13.0%
Fable 5Familiar · 10 Jun to 23 Sep · 58,885 responses12.8%
Opus 4.7Exposure · 17 Apr to 22 Jul · 10,388 responses1.9%
Opus 4.6Exposure · 8 Mar to 27 Apr · 2,239 responses0.3%
Sonnet 5Exposure · 1 Jul to 26 Aug · 172 responses<0.1%
Sonnet 4.6Exposure · 2 Apr · 215 responses<0.1%
Haiku 4.5Exposure · 14 Jul · 1 response<0.1%

Mission log

A mission is a project, and a project is the directory a session started in, so these are directory names as they sit on disk. Each bar runs from the first active day to the last. The figure on the right is messages. Subagent logs are not counted.

Missionsbusiest 20 of 132 projects
First to last active day, and messages, 8 March 2026 to 30 October 2026
cb*, 13 directories116 sessions · 13 Apr to 30 Oct533,902
infra12 sessions · 6 Jun to 30 Oct121,563
terrapulse23 sessions · 29 May to 26 Oct97,223
65025 sessions · 12 Aug to 30 Oct69,580
context-agent4,719 sessions · 11 Oct to 30 Oct63,942
public1 session · 22 Aug to 29 Oct48,075
bradleyio7 sessions · 8 Mar to 30 Oct46,709

The busiest 20 of 132 projects by messages. The row marked cb* is 13 directories whose names begin with cb, summed. Most are repositories in the Nominate-AI organisation, which are private. /work gives that organisation's totals without naming its repositories, and so does this log. One more is not listed at all; its sessions and messages are still in every total on this page.

ai-pilot-data.json typeRatings and missionLog, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026, generated 30 October 2026

Top tools

What the model reached for. 456,035 tool calls in the period, across 144 distinct tools. Most of flying is the shell.

Toolsshare of all calls
Share of all tool calls, by tool
  • Bash72.3%
  • Edit9.0%
  • Read6.1%
  • Write2.9%
  • 140 other tools9.7%
The next 8, share of all tool calls
ToolSearch1.5%
mcp__tinyagent__report1.4%
mcp__tinyagent__stamp1.3%
SendMessage1.1%
mcp__tinyagent__due1.0%
TaskUpdate0.7%
Agent0.4%
Monitor0.4%

Shares, not counts, on purpose. This list is read from the raw tool-call table, which holds some rows twice (it runs about 1.4% over the corrected total above). The duplicates are spread evenly enough that the shares hold, but the counts would not.

pilot-analytics.json by_tool, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026, generated 30 October 2026, the raw tool-call table of the same activity record

Ratings

Read these as rough. They measure what the work touched, not how well it went. The instrument ratings describe about the last month, not the whole record.

How these are scored

Instrument ratings come from the words in each project's CLAUDE.md, the plan files and the technologies named in the session logs still on disk, which reach back about 30 days. Each domain's score is half keyword coverage and half its mentions against the busiest domain's, and keywords are matched as plain substrings.

Competency scores are fixed formulas over counts from the record, the plan files on disk and the prompt history, and the count each one was computed from is printed under its name. Debugging assumes every shell, search and read call is debugging, which overstates it. The formulas stop at 95, and 3 scores sit at that cap. Piloting style is two ratios: directive is twice the share of tool calls that were Edit or Write, and plan first rises with plan files per session.

Ratings0 to 100
Instrument ratings, by domain
AI / ML3,071 mentions · 63% of its keywords81
Backend1,839 mentions · 83% of its keywords71
Security760 mentions · 100% of its keywords62
Systems424 mentions · 100% of its keywords56
IoT / Edge754 mentions · 74% of its keywords49
Frontend568 mentions · 77% of its keywords47
DevOps513 mentions · 78% of its keywords47
Data Engineering641 mentions · 68% of its keywords44
Competency profile
Tool Mastery144 tools, 456,035 calls95
Debugging357,610 Bash, Grep and Read calls95
Multi-Project38,670 project switches in the prompt history95
Architecture132 projects70
Iteration281 records/session avg62
Planning1 plan files on disk44
Piloting style: Balanced
Collaborativeagainst 23% directive77%
Plan firstagainst 50% iterate50%

What came up

Technologies by how often they appear in a sample of the session logs still on disk (100 files), which reach back about 30 days, and in each project's CLAUDE.md. This counts mentions, not proficiency, and it describes recent work, not the whole record.

Skills cloudtop 12 of 25
Mentions in session transcripts
JSON2,292
Nginx1,577
Python1,220
Bash1,134
SSH899
HTML874
CSS722
SQLite601
systemd526
DuckDB451
Anthropic441
YAML341

Go, Git, Rust, SPI, AWS are left out. The count matches a name anywhere inside a word, and those names turn up inside ordinary English (going, digit, trust, despite, draws), so their totals are not mentions of the technology.

ai-pilot-data.json competencyRadar and pilotingStyle, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026; instrumentRatings and skillsCloud, a sample of the logs still on disk (about the last 30 days), generated 30 October 2026

Token economy

What the flying burned. Nearly all of it is cache reads: the same context, read again on every turn.

Tokenssince 8 March 2026
Token totals, 8 March 2026 to 30 October 2026
Input14.2M14,208,799
Output399.9M399,888,252
Cache read146.4B146,355,115,152
Cache created2.4B2,358,758,539
Cache efficiency98.4%of the input side
Model responses446,975
Cost at API list pricenot computed
Input plus output tokens per day, last 30 active days
tallest 5,600,568 tokens
Input plus output tokens per day, last 30 active days
Buckettokens
1 October 20262,156,095
2 October 20262,192,436
3 October 2026814,767
4 October 20261,465,813
5 October 20262,530,422
6 October 20263,940,592
7 October 20264,763,530
8 October 20262,374,125
9 October 20261,943,564
10 October 20261,135,469
11 October 20263,063,082
12 October 20265,600,568
13 October 20262,037,163
14 October 20262,335,824
15 October 20264,335,325
16 October 20264,181,318
17 October 20261,491,845
18 October 20262,338,320
19 October 20262,400,408
20 October 20263,252,732
21 October 20262,816,251
22 October 20263,228,140
23 October 20263,916,388
24 October 20262,181,558
25 October 20261,270,161
26 October 20263,203,857
27 October 20263,357,286
28 October 20264,002,538
29 October 20264,031,446
30 October 2026614,604

Cache tokens are not in these bars. The last bar is the day the file was generated, so it is a part day.

ai-pilot-data.json tokenEconomy, 8 Mar to 30 Oct 2026, generated 30 October 2026

Each total is shown abbreviated and, under it, exactly. Cache efficiency is cache read as a share of everything on the input side: input, cache read and cache created together. Cost is not computed: the durable record does not say whether cache writes used the 5 minute or the 1 hour TTL, which are priced differently.

How tokens are counted. Counted once per model response, not once per log line. The record does not store response ids, so a response is reconstructed from the usage counts its log lines repeat. On 2026-10-02 that rule was compared with response ids in the raw logs still on disk, about 40 percent of the record, and gave identical counts and token sums. The other 60 percent, whose logs were already pruned, is counted by the same rule and was not verified. Tokens used by subagents are not in the record.

Keep reading

This page is the receipts. Two longer reads sit beside it: The shift, the argument, and Cost analysis, the bottom-up cost model.

Anti-cloud. Host local, think global.

Terminal
/terminal